PRIVACY POLICY

The following Privacy Policy applies to our data collection and use in relation to your use of our services. This Privacy policy between FSI and you, constitutes our commitment to your privacy on our FSI website and Sandbox

  1. Your Privacy Rights

    This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your personal information. It applies to the FSI Sandbox and general FSI web services, tools and contact with us regardless of how you access or use them. If you have created a username, identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our access security measures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We reserve the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of this FSI Terms and Conditions.

  2. Consent

    You accept this Privacy Policy when you give consent upon access to our sandbox, or use our services, content, features, technologies or functions offered on our website, application and digital platforms. This Policy governs the use of our services and we may amend it at any time by posting a revised version on our platform or by any other means we deem fit. The revised version will be effective 7-days after publication.

  3. Your Personal Information

    FSI is the sole owner of the information collected on this platform. When you supply information or content that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you, you agree to share that information with FSI, its agents, employees, representatives, and affiliates. We only collect or have access to information that you voluntarily give us. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. When you use our Services, we collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other electronic access device. The automatically collected information includes but not limited to- data about the device ID or unique identifier, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, mobile network information, still and moving images. We may also collect information you provide us including but not limited to- survey responses, account update information, email, phone number and complaints. We may also collect information about your enquiries and your activities on our platform.

  4. What we do with your personal information
    The purpose of collecting your personal information is to give you efficient and secure service. We may use your information to:
    • Provide services and support on the Sandbox;
    • Process, verify your activities on the sandbox and send notices accordingly to you;
    • Verify your identity;
    • Manage risk, or to detect, prevent, and/or remediate fraud or other potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
    • Detect, prevent or remediate violation of Laws, Regulations, Standards, Guidelines and Frameworks;
    • Improve our Services by implementing aggregate member or user preferences;
    • Measure the performance of the sandbox and improve content, technology and layout;
    • Track information breach and remediate such identified breaches;
    • Manage and protect our information technology and infrastructure;
    • Contact you at any time through your provided contact details.
  5. How we protect your personal information

    We store and process your personal information on our database. Where we need to transfer your data to another country, such a country must have an adequate data protection law. We protect your information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption and information access authorization controls.

  6. How We Share your information within FSI and other users

    We guarantee the Privacy and confidentiality of all information and records unless disclosure is vital and in the interest of the public in accordance with the prevailing law. From time to time we may send you relevant information such as notices and other essential information to aid our services.

  7. Security

    We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorized access to your information, we have implemented strong controls and security safeguards at the technical and operational levels. The collection of information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. FSI has also taken measures to comply with global Information Security Management Systems (ISMS), we therefore have put in place digital and physical security measures to limit or eliminate possibilities of data privacy breach incidents.

  8. Data Confidentiality Rights

    Your information is regarded as confidential and will not be divulged to any third party without your consent and except under legal and/or regulatory conditions including but not limited to court orders or law enforcement request (i.e. search warrant, subpoena, court order, discovery request) and to enforce our business policies and practices, or protect our or others rights, property, or safety. While FSI is responsible for safeguarding the information entrusted to us, your role in fulfilling confidentiality duties includes, but is not limited to, adopting and enforcing appropriate security measures such as non-sharing of passwords and other login details and adherence with other security protocols.

  9. Links to Other Websites and Premises

    Please note that this Sandbox is not responsible and has no control over websites outside its domain. We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content of other sites. FSI will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howeversoever caused, resulting from your disclosure of personal information to third parties.

  10. Governing Law

    This Privacy Policy is made pursuant to the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (2019) and other relevant Nigerian laws, regulations or international conventions applicable to Nigeria. Where any provision of this Policy is deemed inconsistent with a law, regulation or convention, such provision shall be subject to the overriding law, regulation or convention.

By voluntarily entering information on our platform(s), you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Before this information is submitted to our systems you acknowledge your understanding of this Policy and also agree and consent to your personal data being collected, processed and used in accordance with FSI’s privacy policy.

In addition, and without prejudice to the terms in our Privacy Policy, you agree and consent to your personal data or information being collected, processed and used by us for: -

  • All purposes of the FSI Sandbox;
  • Other promotional, marketing and publicity notification/information including future promotional, marketing and publicity notification/information such as statistical data of activities in the sandbox from time to time .

CONTACT US

You can contact us on matters relating to the Sandbox at sandboxsupport@fsi.ng